Home | Legals | Sitemap | KIT
Seminars
Titel Speaker Affiliation Date

Hywel Owen 

University of Manchester, UK

28.07.2017 

Boaz Nash 

ESRF, France

3.07.2017

Alexander Rack

European Synchrotron Radiation Facility

19.06.2017

Paul Goslawski 

Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany

6.04.2017

Atoosa Meseck

Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin, Germany

4.04.2017

Wojciech M. Kwiatek

Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences, Krakow, Poland

3.04.2017

Günther Rehm 

Diamond Light Source, UK

22.03.2017

Thomas Schmidt

PSI, Switzerland

23.01.2017

Xavier Galvada 

SOLEIL, France

14.12.2016

Laura Torino 

ALBA Synchrotron Light Source, Spain

12.12.2016

Alan Fisher

SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory

30.11.2016

Alessandro Olivo

Dept. of Medical Physics & Biomedical Engineering, University College London, UK

7.11.2016

Emmanouil Dimakis

Institute of Ion Beam Physics and Materials Research, Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf, Dresden, Germany

15.09.2016

Przemyslaw Piekarz

Department of Computational Materials Science, Institute of Nuclear Physics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Kraków, Poland

18.07.2016

Ramu Pradip

Nanodynamics group, LAS, KIT

9.05.2016

A. M. Schober

LIST Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology, Belvaux, Luxembourg. 

14.04.2016



Seminars 2015
Titel Speaker Affiliation Date

Ozan Öktem

Department of Mathematics, KTH - Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden

23.11.2015

Silvia Vignolini

Chemistry Department, University of Cambridge, UK

21.09.2015

Jean-Pierre Guigay

ESRF, Grenoble, France

21.09.2015

Masahiko Tani

Research Center for Development of Far-Infrared Region and head of Terahertz Science Research Group, University of Fukui (FIR-FU), Japan

6.07.2015

Boris P.Tolochko

Budker Institute of nuclear physics SB RAS and Institute of solid state chemistry and mechanochemistry SB RAS, Novosibirsk, Russia

19.06.2015

Andreas Weddigen und Thomas Neumann 

KIT - IMA

17.06.2015

Yang Yang

ESRF, Grenoble, France

23.04.2015

Andrea Bassi

Department of Physics, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

13.04.2015

Aleksey E. Levichev 

BINP, Novosibirsk, Russia

16.03.2015

Jeffrey L. Hesler

Virginia Diodes & University of Virginia, USA

18.02.2015

Junjun Wang

Institute of Optoelectronics, Ulm University, Germany

3.02.2015

Stefan Ritt & Andreas Lüdecke

PSI, Switzerland

30.01.2015



Seminars 2014
Title Speaker Affiliation Date

Yoshikazu Takeda

Aichi Synchrotron Radiation Center, Aichi Science & Technology Foundation
Aichi, Japan

17.12.2014

Soren Prestemon

Division Deputy, Accelerator Technologies and Applied Physics (ATAP), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA

8.12.2014

Moritz Dörstelmann

Institute for Computational Design, Faculty of Architecture and Urban Planning, Universität Stuttgart, Germany

10.11.2014

Thorsten Uphues

CFEL, Hamburg, Germany

03.11.2014

Anja Eisenhardt
Institut  für  Physik  and  Institut  für  Mikro-  und  Nanotechnologien,  Technische  Universität Ilmenau, Germany
15.10.2014
Marc Patrick Hoffmann
North Carolina State University, Material Science and Engineering Department, Raleigh 27695, NC, USA
15.10.2014
Andreas Schälicke
Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie GmbH, Elektronenspeicherring BESSY II
02.10.2014
Lutz Matthias Hein
CERN, Switzerland
01.10.2014
Ralph J. Steinhagen
CERN, Switzerland & GSI, Darmstadt
30.09.2014
Alexander Rack
European Synchrotron Radiation Facility - ESRF, Grenoble
26.09.2014
Marcos Ruelas
Radiabeam Technologies, Santa Monica, CA, USA
22.08.2014
Senthil Kumar Eswaran
MOCVD laboratory, Department of Physics, Simon Fraser University, BC, Canada
14.08.2014
Kai Schlage
DESY, Hamburg, Germany
28.07.2014
Przemysław Piekarz
Institute of Nuclear Physics, Cracow, Poland
25.07.2014
Marie Rehders
Universität Hamburg and CFEL
18.07.2014
Mike Leszczynski
Institute of High Pressure Physics & TopGaN lasers, Warsaw, Poland
10.07.2014
G. Lawrence (Larry) Carr
Photon Sciences, Brookhaven National Laboratory
07.07.2014
Jan Huisken
Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden, Germany
07.07.2014
Michel Kireeff Covo
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA
30.06.2014
Christoph Quitmann
MAX IV Laboratory, Lund, Sweden
25.06.2014
K. Joost Batenburg
Centrum Wiskunde & Informatica, Amsterdam, Netherlands; Vision Lab, University of Antwerp, Belgium
02.06.2014
Hartmut Bracht
Institut für Materialphysik, Universität Münster, Germany
20.05.2014
Fabia Gozzo
Excelsus Structural Solutions, Brussels, Belgium
30.04.2014

Jörg Göttlicher

ANKA, KIT, Germany

07.04.2014

Michael C. Martin
Advanced Light Source, Berkeley Lab, USA
01.04.2014
Gary McDowell
Tufts Center for Regenerative and Developmental Biology and Department of Biology, Tufts University, Medford, USA
31.03.2014
Bennie Smit
PSI, Switzerland
14.03.2014
Jeffrey L. Hesler
Virginia Diodes & University of Virginia, USA
17.02.2014
Xianping Liu
School of Materials Science and Engineering, Tongji Universty, Shanghai, China
29.01.2014
Manuel Schedler
Elektronen-Stretcher-Anlage ELSA, Bonn, Germany
20.01.2014
Peter Modregger
Swiss Light Source, Villigen, Switzerland

07.01.2014



Seminars 2013
Title Speaker Affiliation Date
Mario Scheel
European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, France
03.06.2013
Atsushi Momose
Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Tohoku University, Japan
23.01.2013

Michael Scheer

Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin für Materialien und Energie

25.02.2013
Michael Drakopoulos
Diamond Light Source, UK
10.06.2013
Bernhard Adams
Advanced Photon Source, USA
04.02.2013
Max Langer
European Synchrotron Radiation Facility, Grenoble Cedex, France
16.07.2013

James Citadini

Instrumentação e Controles Especiai, CNPEM/LNLS, Brasil

02.12.2013

Ping Yang

Singapore Synchrotron Light Source (SSLS), National University of Singapore

12.09.2013

Sergey Kuznetsov

Laboratory of Advanced Research on MM-wave and THz Radiation, Novosibirsk State University (NSU)

30.08.2013
Carsten P. Welsch
University of Liverpool / Cockcroft Institute, UK
19.08.2013
Peter Walter
Deutsches Elektronen-Synchrotron (HASYLAB), Germany
03.06.2013

Evgenij Levichev

Budker Institute for Nuclear Physics, Novosibirsk, Russia

16.12.2013

Huaming Guo

School of Water Resources & Environment China University of Geosciences, Beijing, P.R.China

07.11.2013
Marc Häming
University of Würzburg, Experimental Physics VII, Germany
05.02.2013
Przemysław Piekarz
Institute of Nuclear Physics in Kraków, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland
09.07.2013

James Rossmanith

Iowa State University, USA

15.07.2013

Boris Knyazev

Budker Institute of Nuclear Physics SB RAS, Novosibirsk & Novosibirsk State University

11.09.2013
G. Abadias
Institut P’ – Université de Poitiers-CNRS-ENSMA, Département Physique et Mécanique des Matériaux, France
17.01.2013
Sergei Gasilov
Department of Physics, Ludwig Maximilians University, Muenchen, Germany
04.03.2013

Peter Moster

INR, KIT, Germany

15.04.2013


Older seminars
Year Link
2012

PDF